Contact Us

Greater Manchester Fire and Rescue Service

Headquarters

146 Bolton Road

Swinton, Manchester

M27 8US


Tel: 0161 736 5866

For a FREE Home Safety Check please call:

0800 555 815

Public urged to stay safe and stay informed after flood alerts issued for Greater Manchester

FIREFIGHTERS are urging people across Greater Manchester to stay informed and stay safe after 18 flood alerts have been issued for the region by the Flood Warning Information Service.

Crew are currently responding to incidents in Wigan, Bolton, Bury, Salford and Ramsbottom and conditions are expected to deteriorate throughout the day.

Eleven parts of Greater Manchester have been issued with a warning, which means flooding is expected and action needs to be taken they are:

  • River Irwell at Pioneer Mills and Parkside Close

  • River Roch at Littleborough

  • River Irwell at Bury Ground

  • River Irwell at Prestolee and Ringley Bridges

  • Hey Brook at Rochdale, properties adjacent to the watercourse

  • Borsdane and Hockery Brook at Hindley

  • River Irwell at Summerseat, Riverside

  • River Irwell at Irwell Vale

  • Walsden Water at Walsden and Todmorden

  • River Spodden at Whitworth, Daniel Street

  • River Irwell at Strongstry and Chatterton

A further seven parts of Greater Manchester have been issued with a warning, which means flooding is possible and people should be prepared they are:

  • River Calder Upper Catchment

  • Lower River Ribble and Darwen

  • Lostock and Yarrow Catchment

  • River Colne, Holme and Fenay Beck

  • River Glaze catchment including Leigh and East Wigan

  • Lower River Irwell catchment including areas in Greater Manchester

  • Upper River Irwell catchment with Oldham, Bolton, Rochdale, Haslingden, Ramsbottom and Rawtenstall.

Chair of Greater Manchester Fire and Rescue Authority, Councillor David Acton, said: “Are thoughts are with those who have been affected by flooding today – we are working tirelessly across the North West to protect life and property.

“If you live in an affected area please do not travel and if you home has been flooded stay out of the water and wait for help.

“Flood water is extremely dangerous, it is dirty, can be fast flowing and often full of debris – the only way to stay safe is to stay out of the water.

“If you’re driving, see water on the road and don’t know how deep it is don’t drive through it – it only takes 30 cm of water to float a car and even less to write your car off.

“Our control operators are experiencing a high number of calls at the moment, so please only call 999 if it is a genuine emergency.”

For more information about flooding in your area please visit https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/ or call the 24 hour Floodline on 0345 988 1188.

 

UPDATE 13:57 26.12.15

 

FIREFIGHTERS are working tirelessly across Greater Manchester to protect people and properties affected by severe flooding.

Control operators have received hundreds of calls so far and specialist water incident units and swift water rescue technicians are working across Greater Manchester to keep people safe.

Crew were called to the Waterside Pub in Summerseat, Ramsbotton, after reports of the building being unstable.

When they arrived the force of the water had caused a substantial amount of the pub and an adjoining bridge to collapse, but no one was trapped.

Three fire engines attended Robin Park Road in Wigan after reports of severe flooding in the area at around 8am.

The crew helped to evacuate a number of shopping stores and assisted people from their vehicles which were stuck in water.

Five fire engines and a boat were called to Church Street in Littleborough at around 10am after the River Calder burst its banks.

Around a hundred properties have been affected and firefighters are helping to evacuate two elderly care homes.

Three fire engines are currently assisting with the evacuation of a block of flats on Radcliffe Road, Bury.

Four fire engines and a boat crew are currently working to rescue around a hundred distressed elderly residents on Selby Close in Radcliffe.

The Flood Warning Information Service have issued 31 alerts and warnings across Greater Manchester.

Find out if your area is affected here: https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/warnings?location=greater+manchester

Greater Manchester Fire and Rescue Service’s County Fire Officer, Peter O’Reilly, said: “We have been getting calls since around 7am this morning to whole range of different types of incident involving the weather.

“At one stage we’ve had about 30 of our 53 fire engines tied up at different incidents around Manchester – that’s more than half of our resources.

“On a typical Saturday morning we would have around thirty calls at most we’re now dealing with seven times that number.

“We’re hoping it might lull this afternoon, but we’re also gearing up for this evening when we expect the weather to deteriorate.

“Our control operators are experiencing a high volume of calls so please only call 999 if it is a genuine emergency and follow @manchesterfire for the latest updates.

“Flood waters are incredibly dangerous. The only way to stay safe is to stay out of the water.”

Last update: 23/03/2016 08:19:32
Subscribe to the Latest News feed Bookmark and Share